Motenergy ME0708 PMDC Motor
  • ETEK50
  • ETEKBL
  • Motenergy ME0708 PMDC Motor
Item #: EMC-R
UPC: 0563684336
Retail: $589.99
Price: $499.99
You Save: $90.00 (15.3%)
    Points to Purchase: 71428
    Availability: Available
    Usually ships In 3-9 business days (sooner, if drop-shipped)

    Quantity:
    The ME0708 is a bolt-in replacement for the original Etek motor. It has the highest power/weight/dollar ratio available on the market for brushed PM motors. Designed and built by the same team that brought us the original E-tek motor. 5 lbs heavier, this Radial motor can do 150 amps at 48 volts continuous use, and runs in either direction. This motor is ideally suited for 24-48 Volt DC drive systems. Works with Alltrax or any other PM motor controller. Great for Electrathons, Motorcycles, go-karts, ride-on trains, boats, or robots. It has the same bolt patern as the original Etek. Speed of motor is 72 RPM per volt.

    SPECIFICATIONS
    Power: 8 cont-- 15 pk hp
    Voltage: 48 Volt rated
    Speed: 3500 rpm @ 48v unloaded
    Size: 8" OD, 5.5" long (w/o shaft)
    Shaft: 7/8"x 1-3/4", 3/16" key
    Weight: 28 lbs

    Other names: EMC-R, Etek

    ETK-ETEKR


    CAD Drawing

    Power Curves